Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada and the Canada School of Public Service are committed to providing Web sites that respect the privacy of visitors.

All personal information collected by the School is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right to access that information.

Personal information collected by the School

The School collects your name, e-mail address, telephone number and billing address, as well as information about the job that you hold (your classification group and level, your job title), the identifying number that your sponsoring organization has assigned to you (such as your personal record identifier, your military service number or your RCMP regimental number), your language of work, the course or training that you want to take, the results of your training and the department that you work for. If you are a federal public servant, some or all of this information may be sent to the School by your department or agency or you may provide it yourself. The School may also ask you for information about any special needs that you have or, depending on your learning and training needs, collect information about your aptitude for language learning or your prior learning experiences.

It is your responsibility to ensure your personal information is accurate. If at anytime you need to update your personal information, please contact the Client Contact Centre.

The School also collects information about your training experience, your thoughts, opinions and recommendations. If you prefer, you can remain anonymous when you fill out a course, program or event evaluation.

If you pay the School directly for your training, your credit card or other financial information is collected and retained until the course is delivered, at which time the information is then destroyed. The School does not keep a permanent record of your sensitive financial information.

The School may have some of your personal information on paper, such as paper records of assessments of your language aptitude or previous training with another employer.

Further details about how your personal information is handled are described in the School's Personal Information Collection Statement.

Retention period

If you are a federal public servant, the School keeps information about each training activity that you attend in an electronic record, your "learner profile." The profile, a unique record assigned to you, will follow you throughout your public service career. It is destroyed, as are all of your employment records, five years after you leave the federal public service.

If you are not a federal public servant, the School keeps information about you and your training experience for five years.

Protection of information

The School treats all of your personal information as "particularly sensitive," a classification that requires, as a matter of federal government policy, additional safeguards (e.g. restricted access and password protection). The School's database application is known as the Integrated Learning Management System (I-LMS).

Your privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about visits to Web sites, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page, such as the page or pages visited and the date and time of the visit.

The School does not automatically gather specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or e-mail address. The School would only obtain this type of information if you or your organization explicitly supplied it.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

The information you provide to the School will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry, request or message relates to that institution. If your training has been sponsored, the School may advise your employer electronically of the results of your training and invoice your department. The School does not disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response, pay for your training or keep records of your training on file. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you choose to send the School an e-mail or complete an online feedback form, your personal information is used by the School to respond to your inquiry (e.g. create an account, register you for a course). The School is subject to the reporting requirements set out in the Policy on Learning, Training and Development. The collection and sharing of training and development information between the School and certain institutions is also described in the Personal Information Bank Training and Development (PSE 905).

The School uses information about your special needs and/or aptitude for learning to adapt its courses, programs and events. Information about your prior learning experiences is used to determine the right level of training for you. Evaluations are used to adjust content and structure, provide feedback to instructors and ensure the best possible training environment.

Aggregate information about the School's courses, programs and events is used to produce statistical reports (e.g. number of learners, types of courses provided).

E-mails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on the Web page. It is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information through non-secure electronic means.

Third-party social media

The School's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with the School via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications that are used to access them. The School uses LinkedIn and Twitter. For information on how the School uses Twitter, please read the Twitter Terms of Use and Social Media Commenting Guidelines.

Information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media accounts is collected under the authority of paragraph 4(f) of the Canada School of Public Service Act<. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes," retweets) between you and the School. It may be used to respond to inquiries or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Posted comments that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate the School's Twitter Terms of Use and Social Media Commenting Guidelines will be deleted.

Improving your experience on Government of Canada Web sites

Digital markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor's browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or a subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site; and
  • they track what information is viewed on a site, which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

When you take an online training course, cookies may be used during your online session. During your visit to the School's Web site, your browser exchanges data with the School's Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the School to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the School's Web site or take online courses.

Web analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web use. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of Web analytics to remember your online interactions with the School's Web site.

The School uses analytics software to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a page on the School's Web site, the following information is collected:

  • originating IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • type of browser used
  • page(s) visited

The School uses and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information is disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics and as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third-party service provider.

External service providers

In order to effectively operate its Web site, the School occasionally uses service providers external to the department. Such service providers are bound by a contract with the School to treat any personal information as confidential.

Protecting the security of Government of Canada Web sites

The School employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted the School's Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The School makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting its site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security-related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank Electronic Network Monitoring Logs (PSU 905).

Inquiring about these practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the School's Web presence may be directed to the School's Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

If you are not satisfied with the School's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1‑800‑282‑1376.

Stay Connected:

e-Updates Feedback Twitter, Youtube, LinkedIn,
No endorsement of any products or services is expressed or implied.
Date modified:
2014-05-15